Test Payflow Transactions

To ensure that your integration with PayPal Payflow Pro works correctly, verify that your solution is linked to our test servers and direct all transactions to the host URL for testing. See Host URL Addresses.

Testing guidelines

Follow these general guidelines for testing:

  • While testing, use only the test credit card numbers. Other numbers produce an error.
  • The expiration date must be a valid date in the future. Use the format mmyy.
  • To view the credit card processor that you have selected for testing, see PayPal Manager.

Credit card numbers for testing

Use the following credit card numbers for testing your Payflow transactions.

Note: PayPal Payments Pro users cannot use these test numbers. Please see the Developer Guide for correct test credit card numbers.

Card Type Number
American Express 378282246310005
American Express 371449635398431
American Express Corporate 378734493671000
Diners Club 30569309025904
Discover 6011111111111117
Discover 6011000990139424
JCB 3530111333300000
JCB 3566002020360505
MasterCard 2221000000000009
MasterCard 2223000048400011
MasterCard 2223016768739313
MasterCard 5555555555554444
MasterCard 5105105105105100
Visa 4111111111111111
Visa 4012888888881881
Visa 4222222222222

Result values based on amount submitted

You can use the amount of the transaction to generate a particular result value. This table lists the general guidelines for specifying amounts to submit in requests.

Amount Result
$0-$1000 RESULT value 0 (Approved)
$1001-$2000 Certain amounts in this range return specific PayPal results. You can generate the results by adding $1000 to that RESULT value. For example, for RESULT value 13 (Referral), submit the amount 1013. If the amount is in this range but does not correspond to a result supported by this testing mechanism, Payflow returns RESULT value 12 (Declined).
$2001+ RESULT value 12 (Declined)

For more information, see generating specific result values and testing AVS and Card Security Code.

Additional information